Highlights from High Point

 

Highlights from

High Point

A newsletter for our neighbors presented by the High Point Civic Association Board Members

https://www.highpointcivic.org/grfx/logo.png
 
October 2026 | Issue 79

Tax-deductible donations

for Tibby DeJulio

Scholarship Fund! 

As a separate legal entity for specific education purposes, the IRS has recognized our Scholarship Fund under Section 501(c)(3). Great news for donations - which are now tax-deductible, and even better news for recipients as we continue to

grow this fund.

CLICK HERE to donate and for more information.

We are celebrating our new status with a fund-raiser - "Piece of the Pie" - in conjunction with our Fall Social. Pre-order frozen pies from Darden's Delights to stock your freezer for the holidays, and your purchase will support two very local, close-to-the-heart-of-High-Point causes:

1) Scholarship Fund - proceeds from your order will be donated to our

Tibby DeJulio Scholarship Fund.

2) Darden's Delights - your order also supports this small business,

founded by High Point's Glass family to raise awareness for individuals with developmental disabilities, and named after daughter Darden, who was born with Down syndrome - see accompanying article for more about Darden and her participation in Riverwood's CBI program.

High Point students Thriving in Riverwood Programs

High Point students attending Riverwood International Charter School have a one-of-a-kind opportunity, provided by two collaborative programs: the Community Based Instruction (CBI) program and the Best Buddies club. Together, these initiatives build a culture of acceptance and genuine friendships.

CBI is a teaching method that supports students with intellectual and developmental disabilities (IDD) by developing skills that enhance quality of life and independence.

Best Buddies is an international organization dedicated to integrating teens with IDD into high school academic and social life. With Best Buddies by their side, CBI students are able to participate in a wide variety of school activities. 

Currently, High Point has 2 remarkable students participating in this duo of programs.

Caroline Meriwether, a lifelong High Point resident and Riverwood junior, has been in the Best Buddies club since freshman year, and now serves on the BB student board. She chairs Social Events, planning monthly themed affairs like Friendsgiving and cookie decorating, focusing on inclusion in all aspects of the Riverwood community. Caroline’s dedication to Best Buddies is fueled by a joy and passion so infectious it inspires everyone around her.

Darden Glass, a 21-year-old High Point resident, has thrived in Riverwood’s CBI program since its inception. She was the First Runner-Up in 2022 Georgia’s Best Buddies Champion of the Year and loves the friends she has made through the club. At school, Darden has worked at The Daily Grind coffee shop and enjoyed cheerleading and singing in the chorus. Her favorite annual event is the CBI Talent Show, where she proudly choreographs her own performances.

These programs are the true definition of WIN-WIN for students of all levels. When High Point students succeed, our entire community benefits.

Meet our 2026-2027

Junior Advisors!

Left to Right - Jackson Greene,

David Eisenstein, Savannah Friedman, and Malia Keita.

To learn more about our Junior Advisors CLICK HERE.

Senior Resources Now

on Our Website 

Check it out here, and please remember, this resource list is offered as a helpful starting point for your research rather than an official endorsement of any specific facility or service. 

Thank you to board member Sue Griffin for compiling this list. Let us know any comments or suggestions.

We Are Writing the Next Chapter!

Help shape Sandy Springs’

Next Chapter. The Comprehensive Plan and Recreation & Parks Master Plan will guide decisions about growth, housing, mobility, parks, recreation, and community investment over the coming decades—creating a shared vision for the future and identifying opportunities to strengthen the places and spaces that matter most. Take surveys, get updates, attend meetings, engage, assist the city in planning the future!

Public Meeting #3

October 29, 6-8pm

City Springs Studio Theater

1 Galambos Way

Sandy Springs

CLICK HERE to learn more and

let your voice be heard.

What is Happening with 4945 High

Point Road?

The next event regarding the Conditional Use Permit Application for the property located at

4945 High Point Road (case U-26-3)

is a Planning Commission Meeting scheduled for November 18th at 6:00pm

at City Hall, subject to change.

It is open to the public.

CLICK HERE to provide your

feedback and comments online.

CLICK HERE for more information.

EcoSleuth Children's Program

Saturday October 11,

1:30pm - 4:00pm

A free event sponsored by ESS and the Sandy Springs Recreation and Parks Department.

Discover how we can all be heroes for the planet—starting in our own backyards! This interactive,

kid-friendly presentation brings soil, bugs, birds, and native plants to life through games, storytelling, and hands-on fun. Together, we’ll uncover the hidden magic of ecosystems, learn how to turn lawns into living landscapes, and explore simple

ways families can protect and restore nature, one yard at a time. 

Space is limited. Registration is required. This is an educational experience for parents and

children grades 3-5.

Lost Corner Preserve, 7300 Brandon Mill Road NW, Sandy Springs, GA 30328

CLICK HERE for registration.

BSA Troop 370 Pine Straw Fundraiser

Looking to spruce up your yard for the fall? Scouting America Troops 370 and 372 from St. James United Methodist Church are now accepting orders for their Fall Pine Straw sale. Orders are due by October 31st. Delivery is Saturday, November 7th.

CLICK HERE for more details.

CLICK HERE for order form.

The funds will be used to help Scouts attend multiple camps available to them. Our Scouts will be traveling to St. Thomas for sailing and snorkeling, to Minnesota for winter dog sledding adventure, to New Mexico for backpacking at Philmont, and to North Georgia to attend our traditional summer camp at Woodruff Scout Camp. For many of our Scouts a big percentage of their cost is subsidized through this fundraiser.

Thank you for your support!

Volunteer Opportunities

in the Community

VolunteerSandySprings.org is a community initiative of Sandy Springs Civic Roundtable, a 501(c)(3) comprised of nearly 40 nonprofit organizations. Their purpose is to create a more vibrant community through the collaboration of nonprofits, residents, and business partners. CLICK HERE for more info and to review volunteer opportunities.

Who We Are:

The High Point Civic Association is a non-profit organization of Sandy Springs residents who live south of I-285 and east of Roswell Rd. The Association’s purpose, as set out in the by-laws, is to promote the common good and general welfare of the residents of the High Point neighborhood by working to promote friendship, cooperation and understanding among all residents, to foster civic pride, to enhance, preserve and maintain property values, and to provide a forum for the full and free discussion of all matters of interest to the residents of the neighborhood. 

 We invite you to join our volunteer organization and connect with our community. CLICK HERE to review HPCA Membership Options.

SHARE WITH US!

See something? Share something!

Please join us in sharing anything good about our neighborhood that you might witness. We love photos and would be happy to include yours! Email to Leslie Rose for submission to the newsletter.

HPCA Fall Social

Sunday, October 25th, 3-6pm

The Conklin Farm

4630 High Point Rd

Come one, come all! Join us for our annual High Point Civic Association Fall Social and bring your friends, family and neighbors. On October 25th, we will gather to enjoy an afternoon of fellowship and conversation together. HPCA will provide games and face painting for the children and food and an ice cream truck for everyone to enjoy. Pre-Order your favorite pies from our High Point neighbors at Darden's Delights to pick up at the Fall Social. (Pre-order by the 18th. Pies will be frozen) All proceeds from pie sales will benefit the HPCA Tibby DeJulio Scholarship Fund!

CLICK HERE for order form.

High Point Elementary School

Fall Festival

October 3rd, 11:30 - 2:30p

Join friends and family from the High Point community as we

kick off fall together! 

With over 30 attractions, this fun filled event is loaded with entertainment for the entire family including a giant 110 foot slide, a thrilling climbing adventure, a pumpkin patch, a petting zoo, PLUS an exciting array of carnival games, face painting, airbrush t shirts, and arts & crafts. Spend a few extra dollars and try to soak some of your favorite teachers and staff in the dunk tank! High Point Hound mascot, Buddy, will also be stopping by to check out all the excitement! 

CLICK HERE for tickets.

Tickets are required for all

children 3+ and adults.

Children 2 and under are free.

520 Greenland Rd

Sandy Springs, GA 30342

Movies by Moonlight

Heritage Amphitheater Lawn

October 9 | After Sunset

Enjoy the magic of cinema under a beautiful night sky

on select Friday nights!

At Movies by Moonlight,

favorite films are projected onto a massive 30ft screen,

and with tiered lawn seating,

every spot has a great view.

New this year! The community was invited to choose the special

spooky-themed movie for Friday, October 9th. And the winner is....

Hocus Pocus (1993) - It follows a comically villainous trio of witches who are accidentally resurrected by a teenage boy in Salem, Massachusetts on Halloween night.

Costume Contest! Plus, attendees are invited to show off their Halloween spirit by participating in a family-friendly Costume Contest before the movie begins.

CLICK HERE to learn more!

Sandy Springs Fire Department

External Stakeholder Survey

Through October 15

The purpose of this survey is to better understand the community's expectations, identify strengths and opportunities for improvement, evaluate current service delivery, and help guide future priorities for the department. We want to hear from you! If you have experience with the Sandy Springs Fire Department or our personnel we want to hear from you.

If you live in Sandy Springs we want to hear from you. If you visit or work in Sandy Springs we want to hear from you. If you work with Sandy Springs we want to hear from you. If you’ve seen our trucks and think they look good we want to hear from you!! Please take five minutes and fill out the survey. You may access it by CLICKING HERE.

Sandy Springs Farmers Market

Saturdays through November

8:30am - Noon

Shop for fresh produce and artisan foods every Saturday morning at the Sandy Springs Farmers Market.

Each week, a unique selection of vendors set up shop, providing an open-air opportunity to purchase fresh produce and artisan foods.

Many bring their farm to your table; others offer deliciously prepared specialty foods. Live music accompanies your shopping experience.

CLICK HERE for more info including parking and vendors!

Solidarity Sandy Springs

Congraulations to

Solidarity Sandy Springs as

Atlanta Community Food Bank's

2026 Hunger Champion

Partner Agency of the Year!

Each year, the Atlanta Community Food Bank recognizes the people and organizations that have gone the extra distance to help in the fight against hunger in our community. This year, Solidarity Sandy Springs is the

Partner Agency of the Year!

Thank you for stepping up in the fight against food insecurity and making

a significaant impact for those

in need across metro Atlanta

and north Georgia.

Solidarity Sandy Springs started in March 2020 to help food-insecure families during the COVID shutdowns. That grew into a community movement to help overlooked families. It is a great honor to help those families feel uplifted, supported

and food secure. 

CLICK HERE to see ways to donate to this incredible organization.

Sandy Springs Education Force Lightning Run 5K/10K

October 24th

This fast, flat Northside Hospital Peachtree Road Race qualifier offers t-shirts, awards, finisher medals, music, vendors, food and

a party atmosphere for the whole family! Every registration supports local public school students in Sandy Springs through tutoring, literacy, enrichment and career mentoring programs.

CLICK HERE to register today.

Monday Morning

Meandering Men

 We are a group of neighbors who meet every Monday morning at

7 AM (rain days Tuesday) at the corner of Forest Valley Rd and

High Point Rd. We walk 2-4 miles at a comfortable pace and enjoy sunrise,

fresh air, exercise and camaraderie. We have ranged from

2 participants to 9 in any one week. We'd love to have you join us on any Monday. Just show up or call or text Duffy Hickey at 770-891-2374 to let us know to expect you.

Our Mission:

High Point Civic Association  

Protects High Point Area Property Values

Creates Community

Advocates on Behalf of Our High Point Neighbors

CLICK HERE to Learn More

Want to Get Involved?

Do you or someone you know have skills and interests that might benefit the High Point Civic Association?

We are currently accepting nominees

for Board Members for the upcoming year. Please reach out to our Board by CLICKING HERE

 to nominate someone or

to volunteer your time.

*****If you are interested in having someone from the High Point Civic Association board present at an upcoming HOA or neighborhood meeting, please contact our Board. 

CLICK HERE to email your interest.

 
 
•Connection with and Support for our
City's Police and Fire Departments
•Responsible Economic Development
•Responsible Land Use
•Green Space Advocacy
•Outdoor Activities
•Annual Community Meetings
•Periodic Forums
•Local Knowledge & History
•Annual Fall Festival
•Seasonal Activities
•Support and Counsel
•Fundraisers & Events
•Provide Annual Scholarships
•Maps to Parks
•Government Contacts
•Links to Current Events
•Attend Council Meetings On Your Behalf
•Monthly Board Meetings
•Provide Website and Email Updates
For More Information: